Misc. > Awards

List of 2015-2016 National film award winners of India in Misc.

India National film award winners of 2015-2016 list


63rd Indian National Award Winners 

Category

Winner

Best Feature Film Baahubali
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Neeraj Ghaywan for Masaan
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Film On Social Issues Nirnayakam
Best Film On Environment Conservation/Preservation Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal
Best Children's Film Duronto
Best Direction Sanjay Leela Bansali for Bajirao Mastani
Best Actor Amitabh Bachchan for Piku
Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Best Supporting Actor Samuthirakani for Visaaranai
Best Supporting Actress Tanvi Azmi for Bajirao Mastani
Best Child Artist Gaurav Menon for Ben
Best Male Playback Singer Mahesh Kale for Katyar Kalijat Ghusli
Best Female Playback Singer Monali Thakur for the song Moh Moh Ke Dhage from Dum Laga Ke Haisa
Best Cinematography Sudeep Chaterjee for Bajirao Mastani
Best Screenplay - Screenplay Writer (Original) Juhi Chaturvedi for Piku
Best Screenplay - Screenplay Writer (Original) Himanshu Sharma for Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Best Screenplay - Screenplay Writer (Adapted) Vishal Bhardwaj For Talvar
Best Screenplay - Dialogues Juhi Chaturvedi for Piku
Best Screenplay - Dialogues Himanshu Sharma For Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Best Audiography - Location Sound Recordist Sanjay Kurian For Talwar
Best Audiography - Sound Designer Biswadeep Chatterjee For Bajirao Mastani
Best Audiography - Re-recordist of the final mixed track Justin Gose For Bajirao Mastani
Best Editing Late Kishore TE for Visaaranai
Best Production Design Shriram Iyengar, Saloni Dhatrak And Sujeet Sawant for Bajirao Mastani
Best Costume Designer Payal Saluja For Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Make-Up Artist Preetisheel G Singh And Clover Wootton for Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Music Direction - Songs M Jayachandran for the song Kaathirun Nu Kaathirunnu from Thaarai Thappattai
Best Music Direction - Background score Ilaiyaraaja for Thaarai Thappattai
Best Lyrics Varun Grover For The Song Moh Moh Ke Dhage From Dum Laga Ke Haisa
Special Jury Award Kalki Kochlin for Margarita With Straw
Best Choreography Remo D'Souza for the song Deewani Mastani from Bajirao Mastani
Best Special Effect V Srinivas Mohan for Baahubali
Best Assamese Film Kothanodi
Best Bengali Film Shankhachil
Best Hindi Film Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Best Kannada Film Thithi
Best Konkani Film Enemy
Best Malayalam Film Pathemari
Best Marathi Film Ringan
Best Odiya Film Pahada Ra Luha
Best Punjabi Film Chauthi Koot
Best Tamil Film Visaaranai
Best Telugu Film Kanche
Best Sanskrit Film Priyamanasam
Best Maithili Film Mithila Makhaan
Best Mizo Film Kima's Lode Beyond The Class
Best Manipuri Film Eibusu Yaohanbiyu
Best Wancho Film The Head Hunter
Best Haryanvi Film Satrangi
Best Khasi Film Onaatah
Best Bodo Film Dau Huduni Methai
Sairat Rinku Rajguru
Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam & Lukka Chuppi Jayasurya
Irudhi Suttru Ritika Singh
Best Non Feature Film Amdavad Ma Famous
Best Debut Film Of A Director Nishantroy Bombarde for Daaravtha
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Aoleang
Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction Life in Metaphors: A Portrait of Girish Kasaravalli
Best Arts /Cultural Film A Far Afternoon - A Painted Saga
Best Arts /Cultural Film Yazhpanam Thedchanamo
Best Promotional Film (To Cover Tourism, Exports, Crafts, Industry Etc) Weaves of Maheshwar
Best Environment Film Including Agriculture The Man who Dwarfed the Mountains
Best Environment Film Including Agriculture God On The Edge
Best Film On Social Issues Auto Driver
Best Educational Film Paywat
Best Exploration/Adventure Film (To Include Sports) Dribbling with their Future
Best Investigative Film Tezpur 1962 Lost in the mist of time - an attempt to trace the untold…
Best Animation Film Fisherwoman and TukTuk
Special Jury Award In Search of Fading Canvas
Best Short Fiction Film Aushadh
Best Film On Family Values Best Friends Forever
Best Direction Christo Tomy for Kamuki
Best Cinematography Amartya Bhattacharyya for Benaras - The Unexplored
Best Audiography Moumita Roy for Edpa Kana
Best Editing Parvin Angre and Sridhar Rangayan for Breaking Free
Best Music Aravind - Shankar for A Far Afternoon- A Painted Saga
Best Narration/Voice Over Harish Bhimani for Mala Laj Watat Nahai
Best Narration/Voice Over Aliyaar for Arangile Nithya Vismayam Guru Chemancherry Kunhiraman
Special Mention The Chameleon
Special Mention Amma
Special Mention Syaahi
Best Book on Cinema Dr Rajakumar Samagra Charithre by Doddahulluru Rukkoji
Best Book on Cinema - Special Mention Forgotten Masters of Hindi Cinema by Satish Chopra
Best Film Critic Meghachandra Kongbam
 Views: 613 | Post Order: 23



Write for us